Past Award Winners

TEXAS EXTENSION SPECIALIST’S ASSOCIATION AWARDS HISTORY
1991 to present

Outstanding Support/Friend of Extension Specialists Award
2008    Curt Landcaster
2009    Terry Pence, Texas Department of Public Safety – Traffic Safety Section
2011     Crystal Wiltz
2012     Don Ladewig, Life Underwriter Training Council Fellow and Certified Senior Advisor – Executive Financial Services in College Station, Texas
2013    Eddie Griffis, West Texas Ag Life Radio and Ag Day Lubbock Program Host – Ag Director for Ramar Communications in Lubbock, Texas
2013    Vangie Stice-Israel and Dale Fowler, Texas Education Agency – Career and Technical Division
2015    David Gibson, Texas Corn Growers
2017    Texas Pest Management  Association and its executive director, David Oefinger
2018   Ag Workers Insurance
2019    Lloyd Arthur
2020   Capital Farm Credit (Tanya Forester)

John E. Hutchison Extension Visionary Award
1991    Pete Laney
1992    S.M. True, Jr.
1993    Bill Nelson
1994    J.D. Sartwelle Jr.
1995    Jim Turner
1996    Pete Gallego
1997    David Swinford
1998    Judith Zaffirini
1999    Vernie Glasson
2000    Charles Stenholm
2001    Wayne Showers
2002    Dan Gattis
2003    Larry Combest
2004    Kris Dudley
2006    J.T. Smith
2007 – 2017  None
2018    James Deathridge, Producers Cooperative Association
2019    Texas Corn Growers, David Gibson

Community Development
1994    Richard Baker
1995    Zan Mathis
1996    Dennis Poole
1997    Jimmie Walker
1998    John Ford
1999    Bouche Mickey
2000   Nancy Lester
2001    Kathy Aycock
2002   Wade Hibler
2003   Billy Kniffen
2005   Joan Chandler
2006   Robert Pritz
2007   Gary Bomar
2008   Steve Estes
2010   Deana Sageser
2011    Mark Price
2012   Martha Joyce
2014   Gary Cross
2017   Rhonda Cummins, Calhoun County
2018   Sandy Jenkins and Shane Bridges
2020  Ashley Gastineau

Family and Consumer Sciences
1994    Sherry Jeanes
1995    Beverly Harder
1996    Alby Peters
1997    Marilyn Sebesta
1998    Margie Chapman
1999    Marjorie Cleland
2000    Patricia Hohensee
2001    Lynda Fogerson
2002    Martha Alice Sprayberry
2005    Jane Holubec
2006    Lupe Landeros
2007    Pam Lincoln
2008    Kathy Aycock
2009    Sarah Womble
2011     Elva Yolanda Scrivner-Morado
2012     Donna White
2013    Courtney Latour
2014    Deanna Franklin
2015    Meilana Charles, McLennan County
2016    Flora Williams, Brazos County
2017    Lilian Mezquida, Cameron County
2018   Lizabeth Gresham, Potter County
2019   Yolanda Morado,  Starr  County

 

4-H and Youth Development
1994    Kandy McWhorter
1996    Donna Brauchi
1997    Marcel Fischbacher
1998    Ronda Alexander
1999    Julie Stone Gardner
2000    Margret “Chris” Holcombe
2001    Beth Dannheim
2002    Rocky Vinson
2003    Todd Vineyard
2004    Kit Horne
2005    Patricia Hohensee
2006    Lance Rasch
2007   Garry Branham
2008    Jerry Kidd
2009    Micah L. Holcombe
2011     Paulette Cooper
2012     Billy Zanolini
2013    Fralonda Anderson
2015    Arvitta Scott, Brazos County
2015    Joan Gray-Soria, Gray County
2016   Cynthia Pierfax, Cooperative Extension Program (CEP), Prairie View, Dallas County
2017    Amber Carroll, El Paso County
2018   Prairie View A&M CEP Agents – Dr. Crystal Wiltz, Guadalupe Castro, Shannon Johnson-Lackey, Arivtta Scott and John Ferguson

Agriculture and Natural Resources
1994    Harvey Gascamp
1995    Mark Brown
1996    Dennis Newton
1997    Warren Multer
1998    Jim Allison
1999    Bob Whitney
2000   Gary Bomar
2001    Harvey Buehring
2002    Jeffrey Stapper
2003    John Farris
2004    Scott Edmonson
2005    Marty Gibbs
2006    Chad Coburn
2007    Curtis Preston
2008    Bill Botard
2011     Joseph Janak Jr.
2012     Peter McGuill
2013    Anthony Netardus
2014    Gary Cross
2015    Team-Alexa Reed, Sherman County; Austin Voyles, Oldham County; Dale Dunlap, Wheeler County; Mike Bragg, Dallam/Hartley Counties; JR Sprague, Libscomb County; Scott Strawn, Ochiltree County; Tanner Young, Briscoe County
2017    Copper Terrill, Williamson County
2018   Brad Cowan
2019   Kara Matheney and Scott Willey, District 9
2020  Texas Panhandle Cotton and Conservation Team – CEAs Mike Braggs, Kristy Slough and Matt Whitley

CEA Specialties
2000    John Begnaud
2001    John O’Connell
2002    Danny Fromme
2003    Rick Minzenmayer
2004    Stephen Biles
2006    Brant Baugh
2007    Kerry Siders
2008    Ed Bynum
2010    John O’Connell
2011     Teresa Rivera
2013    Laura Miller
2014    Barbara Storz
2018    Kate Whitney
2020   Team Award for Kerry Siders & Blaine Reed, Plains IPM

TESA Award for Outstanding Support (support staff award started in 2009)
2009    Linda Bice
2010    Vicki Conncannon
2011     Shirley Felder
2012    DiAnna Moglia
2014    Candice Foster
2015    Ronda Fisher
2016  Linda Francis
2017   Brayla Leighton, Southeast District 9
2018  Individual:  Christine Stetter
Group:  Prairie View A&M CEP and CARC Administrative & Fiscal Staff – Inez Simien, Elaine Shafer, Diane Turner, Caralita Solomon, Monica Brown, Annette Bowdre, Ophelia Theodore
2019   Emmy Kiphen
2020   Kathy Junek

TESA Scholarship Award
2007    Daniel Nichols
2009    Alisa Luckey
2010    Taylor Vestal
2014    Thomas Dozier
2015    Morgan Payne
2017    Mason Kaase, Kayla Klose
22019   Maxi Schultz
2020  Sydney McCorkle

 

Comments are closed.