In Memoriam

Honoring Lifetime Members

Honoring Lifetime Members

 

The Texas Extension Specialists’ Association Lifetime Members who dedicated their lives to serving the people of Texas through educational programs of the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service are remembered here and we honor their names on an engraved plaque proudly displayed in the Texas 4-H Center in Brownwood, Texas.

 

 

 

1975     Dr. John S. Chapin, Agronomist
1979     Shannon E. Carpenter, Dairyman
1980     Garyln O. Hoffman, Range Brush and Weed Control Specialist
1983     Dr. Kenneth E. Lindsey, Agronomist
1986     Wayne D. Taylor, Economist
1986     “Arch” Meekma, Dairy Specialist
1987     Austin Stockton, Jr., Horticulturalist
1988     June Cline, Leadership Specialist
1989     Charles E. Lawrence, County Officials Program Specialist
1990     Dr. Gary S. Kemph, Economist – Management
1992     James D. Booth, Communications Specialist
1992     Joe M. Rothe, V.G. Young Institute
1993     Dr. Willis Gass, Soil Fertility Specialist
1996     Art Gerlow, Economist – Management
1998     Edna Smith, Communications Specialist
2002    Johnny Feagan, Economist – Marketing and Policy
2003    Mary K. Mahoney, Communications Specialist
2003    Dr. Raymond Cook, Associate Professor and Extension Poultry Specialist
2004    Dorthy Taylor, Family Life Education Specialist on Aging
2004    Dr. Don Stebbins, Associate Professor and Economics Development Specialist
2006    Dr. Frank Petr, Agronomist
2007    Dr. Robert Berry, Plant Pathology
2007    Diane Welch, Professor and Family Life Specialist
2007    Marshall Crouch, 4-H Specialist
2010    Harold Clark, Communications Specialist
2011    Gordon Powell, Fruit and Vegetable Marketing Specialist
2011    Alfred G. Lane, Professor and Dairy Specialist
2011    Neil Page, Editor – Ag Communications
2012    Norman Whitehorn, Community Development Specialist
2012    Frank Orts, Meat Specialist
2012    Weedon Echols, Energy Specialist
2012    Joseph “Joe” Bryant, Professor and Communications Specialist
2013    Dr. James R. Supak, Associate Department Head – Soil and Crop Sciences
2014    Dr. Dale Pennington, Director of Soil, Water, and Forage Testing Laboratory
2014    Dr. Carl Anderson, Professor and Agricultural Economist

Comments are closed.