Past Award Winners

TEXAS EXTENSION SPECIALIST’S ASSOCIATION AWARDS HISTORY
1991 to present

*Outstanding Support/Friend of Extension Specialists Award*
2008    Curt Landcaster
2009    Terry Pence, Texas Department of Public Safety – Traffic Safety Section
2011     Crystal Wiltz
2012     Don Ladewig, Life Underwriter Training Council Fellow and Certified Senior Advisor – Executive Financial Services in College Station, Texas
2013    Eddie Griffis, West Texas Ag Life Radio and Ag Day Lubbock Program Host – Ag Director for Ramar Communications in Lubbock, Texas
2013    Vangie Stice-Israel and Dale Fowler, Texas Education Agency – Career and Technical Division
2015    David Gibson, Texas Corn Growers

*John E. Hutchison Extension Visionary Award*
1991    Pete Laney
1992    S.M. True, Jr.
1993    Bill Nelson
1994    J.D. Sartwelle Jr.
1995    Jim Turner
1996    Pete Gallego
1997    David Swinford
1998    Judith Zaffirini
1999    Vernie Glasson
2000    Charles Stenholm
2001    Wayne Showers
2002    Dan Gattis
2003    Larry Combest
2004    Kris Dudley
2006    J.T. Smith

*Community Development*
1994    Richard Baker
1995    Zan Mathis
1996    Dennis Poole
1997    Jimmie Walker
1998    John Ford
1999    Bouche Mickey
2000    Nancy Lester
2001    Kathy Aycock
2002    Wade Hibler
2003    Billy Kniffen
2005    Joan Chandler
2006    Robert Pritz
2007    Gary Bomar
2008    Steve Estes
2010    Deana Sageser
2011     Mark Price
2012     Martha Joyce
2014    Gary Cross

*Family and Consumer Sciences*
1994    Sherry Jeanes
1995    Beverly Harder
1996    Alby Peters
1997    Marilyn Sebesta
1998    Margie Chapman
1999    Marjorie Cleland
2000    Patricia Hohensee
2001    Lynda Fogerson
2002    Martha Alice Sprayberry
2005    Jane Holubec
2006    Lupe Landeros
2007    Pam Lincoln
2008    Kathy Aycock
2009    Sarah Womble
2011     Elva Yolanda Scrivner-Morado
2012     Donna White
2013    Courtney Latour
2014    Deanna Franklin
2015    Meilana Charles, McLennan County

2016  Flora Williams, Brazos County

 

*4-H and Youth Development*
1994    Kandy McWhorter
1996    Donna Brauchi
1997    Marcel Fischbacher
1998    Ronda Alexander
1999    Julie Stone Gardner
2000    Margret “Chris” Holcombe
2001    Beth Dannheim
2002    Rocky Vinson
2003    Todd Vineyard
2004    Kit Horne
2005    Patricia Hohensee
2006    Lance Rasch
2007   Garry Branham
2008    Jerry Kidd
2009    Micah L. Holcombe
2011     Paulette Cooper
2012     Billy Zanolini
2013    Fralonda Anderson
2015    Arvitta Scott, Brazos County
2015    Joan Gray-Soria, Gray County

2016   Cynthia Pierfax, Cooperative Extension Program (CEP), Prairie View, Dallas County

*Agriculture and Natural Resources*
1994    Harvey Gascamp
1995    Mark Brown
1996    Dennis Newton
1997    Warren Multer
1998    Jim Allison
1999    Bob Whitney
2000   Gary Bomar
2001    Harvey Buehring
2002    Jeffrey Stapper
2003    John Farris
2004    Scott Edmonson
2005    Marty Gibbs
2006    Chad Coburn
2007    Curtis Preston
2008    Bill Botard
2011     Joseph Janak Jr.
2012     Peter McGuill
2013    Anthony Netardus
2014    Gary Cross
2015    Team-Alexa Reed, Sherman County; Austin Voyles, Oldham County; Dale Dunlap, Wheeler County;
Mike Bragg, Dallam/Hartley Counties; JR Sprague, Libscomb County; Scott Strawn, Ochiltree County; Tanner Young, Briscoe County

*CEA Specialties*
2000    John Begnaud
2001    John O’Connell
2002    Danny Fromme
2003    Rick Minzenmayer
2004    Stephen Biles
2006    Brant Baugh
2007    Kerry Siders
2008    Ed Bynum
2010    John O’Connell
2011     Teresa Rivera
2013    Laura Miller
2014    Barbara Storz

*TESA Scholarship Award*
2007    Daniel Nichols
2009    Alisa Luckey
2010    Taylor Vestal
2014    Thomas Dozier
2015    Morgan Payne

*Support Service Award*
2009    Linda Bice
2010    Vicki Conncannon
2011     Shirley Felder
2012    DiAnna Moglia
2014    Candice Foster
2015    Ronda Fisher

2016  Linda Francis

Comments are closed.